Events All That Jazz Hot Jazz Flashes Roots of Jazz Tailgate Ramblings Affiliated Bands Musicians' Exchange Jazz Links
Potomac River Jazz Club [ www.prjc.org ] Potomac River Jazz Club [ www.prjc.org ]
YOU ARE HERE: PRJC Home >Tailgate Ramblings >
Index to Tailgate Ramblings
FEATURES
Upcoming Jazz Events
All That Jazz This Month
Hot Jazz Flashes
Roots of Jazz
Tailgate Ramblings
Affiliated Bands
The Musicians' Exchange
Jazz Links
PRJC
About PRJC
Become a Member
Renew your Membership
Send PRJC E-mail
Copies of back issues, as long as they last, and/or copies of articles available free of charge from: Don Rouse, 5010 N. 11th St., Arlington, VA 22205; Don Rouse

NOVEMBER, 1998 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 2000
OCTOBER, 2000 THROUGH DECEMBER 2004


NOVEMBER, 1998 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 2000
SUBJECT/PAGE/ISSUE
Steve Abshire, p7, 12/99
Jerry Addicott, p9, 3/99
Jim Adkins, p6, 2/99
AFM 161-710, p9, 7/00; p 2, 9/00
Albert clarinet, p5, 8/99; p5, 8/99; p8, 4/00
William Albright, p9, 7/99
Claude Alexander, p9, 12/99
Dick Allen, p9, 12/99
Algiers Brass Band, p8, 6/99
Gene Ammons, p6, 10/99
Anacostia River Ramblers, p8, 1/00
Donn Andre, p4, 6/99; p8, 10/99
Don Angell, p7, 12/99; p6, 1/00
Annapolis Jazz Festival, p9, 6/99
Larry Appelbaum, p2, 12/99
Arcadians, (cover), p4, 8/00
Arizona Classic Jazz Festival, p8, 4/00
Louis Armstrong, p9, 2/99; p5, 10, 10/99; p8, 7/00
Marcus Arnold, p5, 12/99
Aryaduta Hotel, p5, 10/99
Asian bands, p6, 5/00
Jamie Aug, p2, 5/99
Aurora Bradaire, p10, 9/99
George Avakian, p9, 7/99
Clint Baker, p4, 2/99
Dick Baker, p4. 3/99; p8, 4/99
Ellis Baker, p4, 3/99
Russell Baker, p7,8, 4/99; p8, 9/99
Baker’s Dozen, p10, 7/99
Baltimore Jazz Foundation, p5, 2/00
Baltimore Jazz Orchestra, p9, 12/99; p4, 2/00
Baltimore Vintage Record Club, p6, 4/99
Rob Bamberger, p8, 12/98; p10, 1/99; p6, 3/99; p9, 10/99; p7, 11/99; p10, 1/00
Charlie La Barbara, p6, 3/99
Danny Barker, p8, 6/99; p9, 9/99
Jeff Barnhart, p9, 4/00
Carter Barron Amphitheatre, p10, 3/00
Tom Bartlett, p5, 12/99
Roy Barton, p9, 8/00
Count Basie Orchestra, p10, 8/99
Bob Bassette, p 2, p6, 9/00
Bass sax, p9, 7/99
Clayton ’Peg Leg’ Bates, p9, 7/99
Bavarian Grille, p7, 12/99
Bayou, (cover), p2, 2/99; p8, 4/99; p8, 9, 11/99; p4, 1/00; p4, 4/00
Beall Street Seven, p6, 4/00
Sidney Bechet, p9, 4/99
Bix Beiderbecke Memorial Jazz Festival, p7, 10/99
Dick Bell, p5, 11/99; p7, 8, 10, 4/00
Miss Belle’s Brass Band, p6, 6/99
Matt Belzer, p4, 2/00
Tex Beneke, p9, 9/00
Carole Bergher, p9, 3/99
Al Bernard, p2, 4/99
Bertha’s, p4, 7/99
Keter Betts, p9, 4/99; p10, 1/00
Del Beyer, p8. 1/00
Big Bertha’s Rhythm Kings, p4, 7/99; (cover) 1/00
Birchmere, p4, 5/99
Charles Bitterli, p7, 7/99; p6, 11/99; p6, 6/00
Doris Bitterli, p5, 11/99; p6, 6/00
Black Baltimore Exhibit, p9, 6/99
Black Swan Classic, p5, 12/99
Eubie Blake, p10, 1/99; p6, 2/00; p2, 6/00
Eubie Blake Center, p10, 2/00
Giff Blaylock, p10, 5/99
BluesWorks, p9. 1/99
Boilermaker Jazz Band, p6, 8/99; p6, 10/99, p5, 11/99; p7, 9/00;
Blob’s Park, (cover) 9/99; p9, 10/99; p5, 11/99
Buddy Bolden, p10, 5/99; p9, 9/99; p6, 1/00
Steve diBonaventura, p2, 3/99; p5, 9/99; p8, 1/00
Ernst Borneman, p8, 5/00
Boston Wailers, p2, 4/88; p9, 6/99
Lester Bowie, p9, 9/00
Bowling Green Popular Culture Library, p10, 7/99
Bowling Green Sound Recording Archives, p10, 7/00
Bratwursthaus, p6, 3/99
Arnold Brilhart, p6, 2/99
Al Brogdon, p7, 12/99; p9, 4/00
George ’Dude’ Brown, p5, 6, 7 10/99
Louis Brown, p10, 6/99
Vic Brown, p8, 1/99; p8, 1/00
Brown Skin Who You For?, p8, 8/00
John Brunious, p9, 11/98
Wendell Brunious, p9, 11/98
Judy Bruno, p2, 1/00
Buck Creek, p5, 11/98; p4-5, 1/99; p4, (photo) p5, 2/99; p7, 3/99; p5, 4/99; p 6, 8, 5/99; p8, 6/00; p 6, 7, 7/99; (cover), p4, 8/99; p4, 6, 9/99; p9, 10/99; p5, 11/99; p4, 12/99; p8, 2/00; p4, 6, 3/00; p8, 9/00
Eugenia Bunch, p10, 10/99
Raymond Burke, p6, 1/00
Royal Burkhardt, p9, 12/99
Carl Burger, p10, 9/00
Dallas Burnett, p10, 12/98
Dave Burns, p5, 10/99; p9, 11/99; p8, 9/00; p2, 4/00
Buzzy’s, p4, 3/99; p9, 6/99
Bob Byler, p10, 7/99
Charlie Byrd, p10, 1/00
Cindy Cain, p9, 1/99
Calvert House Inn, p2, 12/99
Candlelight Concerts, p6, 3/00; p7, 6/00
Capital City Jazz Fest, p3, 9/99
Capital City Clef Club, p10, 4/99; p10, 5/99
Roy Carew, p6, 4/00
Caribbean cruise, p4, 3/00
Caribbean music, p9, 9/99; p8, 5/00; p10, 6/00
Carlins Pavilion, p10, 9/00
Hoagie Carmichael, p10, 10/99
Carnegie Hall concert, p10, 7/00
Bob Carrier, p4, 8/00
Greg Carroll, p4, 4/00
Joe Cawley, p10, 9/00
Cedar Basin Jazz Festival, p8, 10/99
Cell Block Seven, p6, 12/99
Center Market Colosseum, p10, 4/99
Central Ohio Hot Jazz Society, p4, 7/00
Cephas and Wiggins, p9, 1/99
Charivari Jazz Band, p5, 11/98; p5, p7, 12/98
Charles Hotel, p5, 3/99; p8, 11/99; p4, 4/00
Wilder Chase, p4, 6/00
Chattanooga Traditional Jazz Festival, p8, 6/00
Jazz at Chautauqua, p9, 1/00
Children’s Guild, p2, 4/00
Chou Chou, p7, 3/00
Evan Christopher, p8, 4/99; p5, 8/99
Clarinet Connection, p8, 2/00
Clarinet voicing, p7, 8/99
Spencer Clark, p9, 7/99
Mary Cliff, p4, 7/99
Climax Jazz Band, p2, 6, 5/99; p9. 6/99; p4, 9/99; p8, 6/00
John Cocuzzi, p6, 9/99; p2, 2/00; p8, 9/00
Booker Coleman, p6, 10/99; p10, 2/00
Larry Collier, p4, 8/00
Mick Collins, p2, 6, 5/99
Col. Brooks, p9, 3/99; p4, 5, 9, 6/99; p7, 7/99; p5, 9/99; p7, 6/00
Tom Coleman, p7, 12/99
Conducting, p9, 7/00
Bob Connors, p2, 4/99
Convention Hall, p10, 7/00
Conservatory of Music, Algiers, p5, 10/99
Walt Coombs, p8, 11/99
Rick Cordrey, p9, 10/99
Gil Corella, p5, 9/99; p8, 1/00
Corky Cornelius, p6, 1/00
Paul Cosentino, p6, 11/99
Cosmos Club, p5, 10/99
Couesnophone, p7, 12/99
Country Gentlemen, p4, 6/99
Cross-rhythms, p9, 9/99
R. Crumb, p8, 6/99
Leonard Cuddy, p5, 1/99; p7, 12/99
Jim Cullum Jazz Band, p6, 11/99
Tom Cunningham, p10, 4/99
Kim Cusack, p5, 12/99
Czech bands, p2, 10/99; p10, 2/00; p6, 5/00
DC Hot Jazz Society, p4, 4/00
Ford Dabney, p10, 3/00; p10, 4/00
Ford Dabney’s Theater, p10, 3/00
Stanley Dance, p10, 10/99
Charles N. Daniels, p6, 1/00
Chris Daniels, p2, 5/99
Danny’s Kids, p8, 6/99
Miles Davis, p9, 4/99
Mitchell Davis, p10, 9/99
Wild Bill Davison (cover photo) 9/00
Dawn Club, p9, 3/99
Gene Deitch (cover) 12/98; (cover), p4, 5/00
Harold Dejan, p9, 11/98
Tom Delaney, p4, 6/00
Ron Diehl, p5, 1/99, p7, 12/99
Ian Dillon, p7, 3/00
Sam Dingman, p8, 6/99
Dixie Jazz Band, p9, 8/00
Dixie Power Trio, p8, 5/99
Donna’s Bar and Grille, p8, 6/99
Jack Doyle, p9, 10/99
Mary Doyle, p9, 10/99
Buzzy Drootin, p9. 9/00
Bessie Dudley, p10, 7/99
Dukes of Dixieland, p8, 8/99
Dutch Swing College Band, p7, 8/99; p5, 11/99
Larry Eanet, p9, 11/99; p9, 12/99
John Eaton, p8, 9, 11/99
Lars Edegran, p9, 11/98
Harry ’Sweets’ Edison, p8, 9/99
Archie Edwards, p9, 1/99
Eddie Edwards, p9, 8/00
Gary Edwards, p9, 8/00
Duke Ellington, p5, 2/99; p7, 3/99; p9-11, 4/99; p10, 5/99; p10, 7/99; p10, 8/99; p8, 9/99; p10, 3/00; p10, 10/99; p10, 11/99; p10, 12/99; p10, 3/00
Duke Ellington School of the Arts, P5, 10/99
Duke Ellington Society, p10, 2/00; p10, 3/00; p10, 6/00
Duke Ellington’s Neighborhood Tour, p10, 6/00
Elysian Fields, p4, 2/99
Chuck Enlind, p7, 2/99
Ethel Ennis, p9, 12/99
Marty Erickson, p4, 7/00
James Reese Europe, p8, 5/00
Phil Evans, p8, 9/99
Doug Everton, p7, 1/99
Don Ewell, p2, 6/00
Fallen Heroes, p10, 1/00
Fallstaff 5 + 2, p6, 2/99; p4, 5/99
Fairfax County Park Authority, p5, 5/99; p2, 6/99; p2, 7/99; p9, 8/99; p6, 10/99
Don Farwell, p9, 8/00
Federal Focus, p2, p4-5, 12/98; p7, 2/99; p7, 4/99; p5, 6, 7, 6/99; p8, 9/99; p6, 12/99; p6, 4/00; p9, 4/00; p7, 5/00; p4, 6, 6/00; p9, 7/00; p8, 9/00
Federal Jazz Commission, p5, 11/98; p6, (photo) p8, 1/99; p9, 3/99; p8, 4/99; p5, 8, 9, 5/99; p8, 10/99; p4, 9, 6/99; p6, 9/99; p9, 10/99; p7, 11/99; p2, 6, 7, 12/99; p7, 8, 4/00; p7, 6/00; p6, 8/00; p8, 9/00;
Lionel Ferbos, p9, 11/98
Doug Finke, p8, 1/99; p2, 3/99
Tom Fischer, p5, 6/99
Ed Fishel (cover), p4-6 , 3/99; p8, 4/99; p 8, 7/99; p6, 8/99
Reverdy Fishel, p5, 3/99; p8, 4/99
John Floyd, p6, 4/99
John Fluck, p7, 12/99
John Forges, p9, 4/00
Marty Frankel, p4, 6/99; p8, 10/99
Gene Franklin, p2, 5/00; p4, 6/00
Freedom Brass Band, p8, 6/99
French Quarter Festival, p8, 6/99; p7, 5/00; p4, 6, 6/00
Frisco Jazz Band, p5, 4/99; p8, 5/99; p4, 3/00
Kenny Fulcher, p5, 3/99
John Gable, p8, 12/98; p7, 4/99; p6, 10/99
Rob Garcia, p8, 1/00
Wally Garner, p6, 3/99; p5, 10/99; p8, 9, 11/99
Gaslight Club, p9, 11/99
Jacques Gauthe, p9, 11/98
Lottie Gee, p6, 2/00
Generation X, (cover), p3, 2/00
George Gershwin, p10, 12/98
Banu Gibson (photo) p6, 1/99
Dick Gibson, p7, 12/98
Brennan Gilmore, p3, 3/00
Percy Glascoe’s Invincible Jazzeolas, p10, 1/00, p10, 1/00; p10, 4/00
Glen Echo, p 10, 2/99
Glenn Radio, p4, 4/00
Golden Eagle, p5, 1/99
Nat Gonella, p6, 2/99
Ed Goldstein, p9, 12/99; p4, 2/00
Benny Goodman, p10, 7/00
Ida Goodson, p9, 9/00
Goofus, p8, 12/99
Len Gosling, p2, 5/99
Grand Dominion, p4, 2/99; p5, 4/99; p8, 5/99; p3, 9/99; p8, 6/00
Felix Grant, p10, 6/00
Harold Gray, p7, 11/99; p10, 7/00; p6, 8/00; p7, 9/00
Tom Gray, p9, 3/99; p4, 5, 9, 6/99; p8, 10/99; p10, 2/00; p10, 7/00; p6, 8/00
Lew Green, p5, 12/99
Herb Greenlee, p6, 3/99
Sonny Greer, p9, 4/99
Gary Gregg, p9, 1/99; p10, 5/99; p5, 8/99; p7, 8, 4/00
Robert Griffin, p2, 2/00
Frank Guldseth, p8, 4/99; p4, 6, 5/99
Gordon Gullickson, p10, 7/99; p6, 9/99; p10, 10/99
HR-57 Center for the Preservation of Jazz and Blues, p10, 3/00
Dick Hadlock, p7, 4/99
Tony Hagert, p10, 12/98
Bob Haggart, p6, 2/99
Edmond Hall, p6, 1/00
Ken Hall, p5, 9/99
Jim Hamilton, p6, 3/99; p9, 7/99; p9, 11/99
Pat Hamilton, p2, 12/99
Merrill Hammond, p10, 10/99
Lionel Hampton, p 5, 2/99
Coleman Hankin, p9, 12/99
Otto Hardwicke, p9, 4/99
Ben Harney, p7, 3/00
Richard Harrington, p10, 4/00
Chris Harris, p10, 5/99
Gene Harris, p8, 3/00
Slide Harris, p5, 3/99
Max Hart, p9, 8/00
Harvey’s, p10, 6/99
Alex Hassan, p6, 2/99; p6, 4/99; p7, 12/99; p10, 2/00; p2, 3/00; p2, 4/00
John Hasse, p10, 8/99; p4, 4/00; p8, 5/00; p10, 6/00
Bob Havens, p5, 6/99
Gayle Hazelwood, p4, 4/00
Lucille Hegamin, p10, 7/00
Barry Hemphill, p10, 3/99
High Sierra, p8, 5/99; p8, 6/00
Highland Park, p10, 9/00
Hill City Jazz Band, p4, 1/00
Allan Hill Memorial Concert, p10, 3/00
Allan Hill Scholarship Fund, p10, 3/00
Buck Hill, p5, 10/99
Ron Hockett, p8, 1/99; p6, 2/99; p8, 4/99; p9, 6/99; p9, 8/99; p5, 9/99; p5, 10/99; p6, 11/99; p8, 2/00
Hogan Jazz Archives Tulane, p10, 5/99; p10, 1/00
Henning Hoehne, p4, 9, 6/99; p5, 8/99; p5, 9/99; p5, 11/99; p10, 3/00; p8, 4/00
John Lee Hooker, p4, 5/00
Dale Hooper, p7, 12/99
Tom Holtz, p9, 6/99; p4, 7/99
S. Robert Horchow, p9, 11/99
Roy Hostetter, p6, 10/99
Hot Fountain Pen, p9, 6/00
Hot Mustard, p9, 3/99; p9, 5/99; (cover). p5, 10/99; p9, 11/99; p8, 9/00
HOTS Jazz Orchestra, p6, 7/99; p4, 11/99
House That Jazz Built, p9, 11/99
Howard Theatre, (cover), 4/99
Charlie Howze, p8, 11/99
Jeff Hughes, p2, 4/99
Brett Hunter, p6, 4/99
George Huttlin, p6, 4/99
Gene Hyden, p 10, 11/98; p2, 1/00
Dick Hyman, p6, 8/00
I’m Just Wild About Harry, p6, 2/00
Ickle Mickle Pickle Fratority, p4, 8/99
Independence Hall, p2, 3/99; p8, 4/99; p2, 8, 1/00
Industrial Cafe 82 p10, 8/99
Don Ingle, p6, 9/99
International Association of Jazz Educators, p4, 4/00
J Street Jumpers, p7, 11/99
Sheila Jacobs, p4, 4/99; p6, 4/00
Rachel (Lahrim) Jadao; p8, 6/99; p7, 7/99; p6, 10/99; p9, 1/00; p4, 6, 6/00
Cliff Jackson, p9, 11/99
Jazz Age in Paris, p5, 5/99
Jazz At the Philharmonic, p10, 3/00
Jazz Fest, p2, p3, 9/99; p9, 10/99
Dave Jellema, p10, 5/99; p6, 9/99; p7, 10/99
Rod Jellema, p7, 2/99
John Jenkins, p4, 7/99
Sam Jenkins, p6, 4/99
Randy Jennings, p5, 9/99
John Jensen, p6, 5/99
Curt Jerde, p10, 5/99
Gus Johnson, p9, 9/00
James P. Johnson, p10, 7/00
Ford Jones, p10, 6/99
Jonah Jones, p9, 9/00
Tom Jones, p2, 8, 2/00; p7, 3/00
Wallace Jones, p9, 4/99
Scott Joplin, p7, 8/99; p4, 7/00
Scott Joplin Ragtime Festival, p7, 8/99
Steve Jordan, p6, 2/99; p5, 10/99
Jubilee, p8, 4/99:p8. 5/99; p6, 9, 4/00
Jug Band Rag, p7, 7/99; p9, 11/99
Howard Kadison, p2, 3/99
Marilyn Keller, p5, 12/99
Orange Kellin, p2, 3/99
Chip Kelly, p6, 3/99
George Kelly, p7, 12/98
Leon Kelner, p9, 9/00
Jon Erik Kellso, p2, 3/99
Kennedy Center Millennium Stage, p7, 7/99
Doreen Ketchens, p8, 6/99
Rebecca Kilgore, p9, 1/00
Narvin Kimball, p6, 1/00
Kings Court Tavern, p4, 8/00
Bertell Knox, p10, 1/00
Mark Kotishion, p10, 5/99
Jerry Krahn, p5, 12/99
Ken Kramer, p9, 12/99
Kustbandet, p9, 3/00
Lake of the Ozarks, p4, 12/99
Bob La Force, p4, 2/00
Nick La Rocca, p6, 1/00
Morten Gunnar Larsen, p8, 8/99
LaSalle Dance Orchestra, p6, 4/00
Last Chance Jazz Band, p8-9, 1/99; p5, 8, 5/99; p6, 7/99; p6, 3/00; p10, 4/00; (cover), p4, 8, 7/00; p7, p8, 9/00;
Scotty Lawrence, p4-5, 3/99; p6, 8/99; p5, 4/00
Rdee Lazzaro, p4, 6, 5/99
Lead sheets, p8. 3/00
George E. Lee Orchestra, p8, 11/99
Julia Lee, p8, 11/99
Cliff Leeman, p6, 1/00
Ann Lehman,p2, 10/99
Carol Leigh, p8, 6/99; p5, 12/99; p7, 5/00; p4, 6/00
Sid Levy, p8-9, 1/99; p9, 3/99
Mick Lewis, p2, 5/99
Liberty Brass Band, p8, 6/99
Abe Lincoln, p2, 9/99; p8, 7/00
Chet Lincoln, p2, 9/99
Dave Littlefield, p6, 4/99
Johnny Long, p6, 1/00
Kip Lornell, p6, 9/99; p10, 3/00
Lotus, p10, 6/00
Louisiana Five, p10, 9/00
Louisiana Phonograph Co., p10, 1/00
Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble, p9, 8/99; p7, 10/99
Louisiana State Museum, p10, 11/98
Tommy Loy, p8, 7/00
Tom Lukas, p8, 12/98
Diva Ponti Lynch, (cover), p4, 8/00
Jim Lyons, p7, 7/99
Leo McConville, p10, 9/00
Stan McDonald, (cover), p8, 5/99; p6, 7/99
Sonny McGown, p4, 5, 6/99; p8, 4/00
Rosy McHargue, p7, 7/99
Keiko McNamara, p9, 1/99
Marian McPartland, p9, 2/00
Teddy McRae, p10, 3/00
Restaurant Madrillon, p10, 4/00
Jack Maheu, p10, 2/00
Wingy Mannone, p6, 1/00
Marcel Mardiguian, p8, 2/00
Billy Martin’s Carriage House, p8, 11/99
Tom Martin, p7, 12/99; p8, 4/00
Masqueraders, p5, 10/99
Bill Mastbrook, p7, 12/99
Bill Mayhugh, p8, 5/99; p7, 12/99; p6, 4/00
Mayo’s Jazz Band, p10, 12/99
Jimmy Mazzy, p2, 4/99
John McCusker, p6, 6/00
Frank Mesich, p6, 4/99; p6, 5/99; p9, 10/99
Metropolitan Chorus, p10, 3/99
Helen Miller, p10, 1/00
Mills Brothers, p10, 6/00
Florence Mills, p10, 10/99; p10, 11/99
Dick Morgan, p5, 1/99; p7, 12/99
Morgan State Cruise, p2, 5/99
Frank Morra, p9, 3/99
Jellyroll Morton, p9, 9/99; p6, 4/00; p8, 4/00
Jack Moser, p10, 5/99
Mark Mossey, p3, 2/00; p10, 6/00
Jim Moynahan, p8, 5/00
Jack Murray, p9, 9/00
My Loving Baby, p6, 2/00
Musette, p8, 6/99
Paul Naden, p4, 5/99
National Press Club, p9, 11/99; p9, 4/00
Crystal Nielsen, p7, 11/99
Ken Nelson, p4, 4/99
New Black Eagle, p2, 1/00; p7, 6/00
New Columbia Swing Orch., p9, 3/99; p8, 4/99; p4, 6, 5/99
New Orleans Jazz Historical Park, p9, 2/99; p8, 9/99; p4, 4/00
New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, p9, 11/98
New Orleans trip, p8, 5/99; p5, 6/99
New Orleans Wanderers, p4, 2/99
New Reformation, p5, 12/99
New Sunshine Jazz Band, p5, 10/99; p9, 11/99
New Traditional Jazz Band, p8, 4/99; p10, 5/99; p6, 9/99; p7, 10/99; p8, 1/00
New Washingtonians Jazz Orchestra, p5, 10/99
New Wolverines, p 4, 9/00
Albert Nicholas, p9, 9/99
Marty (Gerry) Nichols, p4, 3/99; p10. 6/99
Rud Nickerson, p7, 2/99; p4, 6, 10/99
Night Blooming Jazzmen, p4, 2/99; p9, 11/99
1929 Zulu parade, p10, 1/00
Nobel Prize, p9, 3/00
Chris Norris, p5, 11/98
John Norris, p6, 9/99; p8, 4/00
Northern Va. Ragtime Society, p7, 12/00; p9, 4/00; p7, 6/00
Red Norvo, p10, 2/00
Not So Modern Quartet, p6, 3/99; p9, 7/99; p6, 8/99; p7, 11/99
Billy Novick, p2, 4/99
Alcide Nunez, p10, 9/00
Jose Mauricio Nunez-Garcia, p10, 3/99
Leon Oakley, p6, 9/00
Odd Fellows Hall, p10, 4/99
Johnny O’Donnell’s Madrillon Band, p10, 4/00
Olympia Brass Band of New Orleans, p9, 11/98; p8, 6/99
Ophelia Ragtime Orchestra, p8, 8/99
Oriental Fox Trot Orchestra, p9, 11/98
Oriental Gardens, p10, 5/99; p10, 7/99
Oriental Grill and Dining Room, p10, 5/99
Original Creole Orchestra, p9, 2/99
Original Dixieland Jazz Band, p8, 8/00
Original Tuxedo Jazz Orchestra, 910, 9/99
Original Tuxedo Rag, p10, 9/99
Original Washington Monumental, p9, 3/99; p2, 12/99
Margie Ortiz, p4, 4/00
Out chorus development, p10, 9/99
Sis Quander, p6, 9/99; p10, 11/99; p10, 12/99; p10, 3/00
Queen City Jazz Band, p4, 9/99
PRJC Listeners Group, p7, 3/00
Tom Pachler, p7, 2/99
Palm Court, p9, 11/98
Paramount Jazz Orchestra, p6, 4/99; p8, 5/99
Stu Parcher, p9, 1/00
Emerson Parker, p6, 4/00
Dick Parks, p6,8, 4/99; p5, 3/99
Claude Parrett, p10, 6/99
Gregory Pascuzzi, p4, 2/00
Vincent Patterson, p10, 3/99
Doc Paulin, p10, 9/99
Pay formula, p10, 12/98
Walter Payton, p 9, 11/98
Peabody Ragtime Ensemble, (cover), p4, 2/00; p6, 7, 4/00
Penn Gardens, p10, 6/99
Doc Perry, p10, 4/99; P10, 5/99; p10, 12/99
John Petley, p6, 7/99; p9, 8/99; p10, 4/00
Russ Phillips, p5, 11/98
Alphonse Picou, p5, 8/99; p6, 1/00
Pier Five, p2, 5/00; p4, 6/00
Place Where Louis Dwells. P6, 10/99
Bill Plummer, p4, 3/00
Port City, p4, 2/99
Doug Powell, p6, 3/99
Preservation Hall, p9, 11/98
Pretty Baby, p10, 8/99
Arnold Radel, p8, 6/99
Bill Rank, p7, 10/99
Record Changer, p6, 9/99; p10, 10/99; p5, 4/00; p4, 5/00
Red Baron Jazz Band, p8, 4/99
Red Blazer, p2, 6/00
Leon Redbone, p9, 3/99
Pete Reichlin, p2, 3/99
Dan Reinhardt, p6, 4/99
Reisenwebers, p9, 8/00
Marv Reitz, p6, 4/99
Remon, p10, 9/00
Harry Reser, p5, 9/99
Bill Richards, p 5, 8/99
Jim Riley, p4, 7/99; p6, 9/99; p4, 6/00; p4, 7/00
Joe Rinaldi, p9, 11/99; p4, 2/00; p6, 4/00
Bob Ringold, p8, 5/99
Jim Ritter, p7, 3/99; p5, 8/99; p9, 10/99; p5, 12/99
Mike Ritter, p4, 8/00
John Storm Roberts, p9, 9/99
Luckey Roberts. P10, 4/00
Marcus Roberts, p7, 4/99
Tom Roberts, p5, 1/99; p9, 3/99; p9, 8/99; p10,4/00; p9, 8/00
Dave Robinson, p6, 3/99; p8, 3/99; p6, 8, 6/99; p9, 7/99; p8, 9/99; p6, 10/99; p2, 1/00; p4, 4/00; p4, 6/00
Scott Robinson, p6, 4/99; p9, 7/99
Buddy Rogers, p10, 4/00
Harry Roland, (cover), 6/00
Adrian Rollini p9, 7/99; p7, 12/99; p9, 6/00
Jan Rossen, p2, 7/99
Bill Rowe, p6, 3/99
Karen Rowe, p7, 12/98
Rick Rowe, p6, 2/99
Chris Royal, p4, 2/00
Royal Blue Orchestra, p6, 4/99
PeeWee Russell (cover art, Jim Hamilton), 11/98
William Russell, p 10, 11/98
Russian cruise, p4, 9/99
Dick Sackett, p9, 4/00
Dave Sager, p8, 9/00; (photo) p6, 1/99; p8, 4/99; P9, 5/99
St. Elmo’s, p6, 3/99; p9, 7/99; p6, 8/99; p7, 11/99
Salty Dogs, p5, 12/99
Tom Saunders, p6, 6/00
Doc Scantlin Imperial Pals, p7, 3/00
William Scheltma, p8, 4/99
Bob Schulz, p6, 1/99; p4, 2/99;p5, 4/99; p4, 3/00
Tony Schwartz, p4, 5/00
Jack Seder, p2, 2/00
Bob Seeley, p7, 6/00; p5, 7/00
Sig Seidenman, p4, 5/99
Seldom Scene, p4, 6/99
Peter Schilperoort, p6, 11/99
Shake, Rattle, and Roll, p8, 11/99
Shakey, p7, 12/98; p5, 1/99; p8, 2/99
Arthur Whetsol Sheafe, p9, 4/99
Joe Shepherd, p6, 3/99
John Sheridan, p10, 1/00
Harry Shields, p8. 4/00
Halley Shoenberg, p9, 3/99; p9, 2/00; p3,7, 3/00
Shuffle Along, p6, 2/00
John Skillman, p5, 8/99
Archie Slater Orchestra, p10, 6/00
Russell Sledge, p6, 3/00
Slow and Easy, (cover), p10, 11/99, p5, 1/00; p8, 3/00
Doug Smink, p2, 1/99; p4, 4/99
Ada ’Bricktop’ Smith, p10, 5/99; p10, 10/99; p10, 11/99
Connie Smith, p6, 4/99
Frank Smith, p6, 3/99
Hal Smith, p4, 2/99
Hal Smith’s Classic Swing Quintet, p4, 9/99
Hillen Smith, p7, 7/99
Maggie Smith, p 8, 12/98
Sam Smith, p4, 1/00
Smithsonian Associates, p9, 6/99
Smithsonian Institution, p4, 4/00
Smithsonian Museum of American History, p5, 5/99
Smitty, p6, 4/00
Society Jazz Band, p 10, 6/99
Charlie Sonnenstine, p5, 11/98
Elmer Snowden, p9, 4/99; p10, 8/99; p10, 11/99; p10, 12/99
Sonoma County Jazz Festival, p9, 10/99; p6, 12/99
Chris Sorenson, p7, 11/99
John Philip Sousa, p10, 3/99
Southern Comfort, p8, 10/99; p9, 4/00
Fred Spencer, p4, 7/00
Norman Spencer, p5, 1/00
Dick Spottswood, p9, 12/98
Fred Starr, p10, 5/99; p9, 8/99; p7, 10/99
Lorenzo Staulz, p9, 9/99; p10, 6/00
Marshall Stearns, p9, 9/99
John Steiner, p9, 9/00
Harvey Stewart, p2, 12/99
Lois Stewart, p7, 2/99; p8, 4/99; p6, 10/99; p8, 1/00; p9, 2/00; p6, 4/00
Rex Stewart, p9, 4/99
Henry Stinson, p7, 11/99
Royal Stokes, p5, 3/99
Jesse Stone, p8, 11/99
Fred Stork, p2, 9/99
Storyville Seven, p6, 3/99
Len Strange, p10, 10/99
Lola Strange, p10, 10/99
Al Straub, p6, 5/99
Tylden Streett, p4, 7/99
Stutz Bearcat, p8, 1/00
Suburban Gardens (Balt.), p 10, 9/00
Suburban Gardens (DC), p10, 11/99
Frank Sullivan, p7, 2/99; p8, 4/99; p4, 10/99; p9, 2/00; p6, 4/00
Maxine Sullivan, p9, 11/99
Sunshine Skiffle, p6, 4/99; p5, 11/99
Ralph Sutton, p2, 1/00
Takoma Park JazzFest, p6, 7/99
Frank Tate, (cover) 9/99; p9, 11/99
Bill Taylor, p4, 2/00
Billy Taylor,Sr., p9, 4/99
Sam Taylor’s Jazz Demons, p10, 1/00
Brooks Tegler, p8, 4/99; p4, 6, 8, 5/99
Ray Templin, p4, 2/99
Kirstin Thien, p7, 5/00; p4, 6/00
Country Thomas, p7, 12/98; p6, 3/99; p9, 7/99; p5, 10/99; p9, 11/99
Lewis Thomas, p10, 5/99; p10, 6/99; p10, 7/99
Thomas’ Jardin-Jazz Bands, p10, 6/99
Bob Thulman, p8, 5/99; p4, 7/00
Ferebee Streett Thulman, p4, 7/00
Band from Tin Pan Alley, p8, 4/99
Titan Hot Five, p5, 12/99
Titanic, p4, 2/99
Juan Tizol, p9, 4/99
To Bessie With Love, p8, 9/99
Jack Towers, p6, 10/99
Warren Trachtman, p7, 12/99
Traditional Jazz Curriculum Project, (cover), 4/00
Traditional Jazz Educators Network, p8, 3/99; p4, 4/00; p5, 7/--
Treemonisha, p8, 8/99
Ray Turner, p2, 4/00
Chris Tyle, p9, 11/98; p7, 4/00
Ken Underwood, p9, 3/99; p2, 12/99
Nancy Underwood, p2, 12/99
U.S. Marine Band, p9, 3/99
U. S. Marine Band Dixieland Band, p10, 2/00
Unnatural Axe, p5, 9/99; p8, 1/00
Uptown Lowdown, p5, 12/99
Egbert Van Alstyne, p5, 1/00
Audrey Van Dyke, p9. 8/99; p4, 10/99; p7, 12/99; p8, 5/00
George Van Eps, p6, 2/99
Don Vappie, p9, 11/98; p8, 4/00
Victory Club, p10, 4/99
Village Jazz Band, p4, 4/99; p6, 9/99; p6, 4/00
Jack Vincken, p2, 5/99
Buddy Wachter, p8, 9/99
Anna Wahler, p7, 3/99p p6, 7/99; p4, 8/99; p9, 10/99; p8, 2/00; p6, 4/00
Fred Wahler, p4, 8/99; p9, 10/99
John Wagner, p8, 4/99; p6, 8/99
Sippie Wallace, p98, 11/99
Washington Jazz Arts Institute, p5, 10/99
Washington Jazz Society, p10, 7/99
Watergate, p10, 7/99; p8, 9/99; p10, 10/99
Guy Waterman, p4, 4/00
Howard Waters, p4, 3/99
Al Webber, p4, 3/99; p4, 8/00
Frank Weidefeld, p6, 4/99
Steve Welch, p8, 1/99; p4, 6/99; p6, 9/99; p8, 10/99; p6, 12/99; p8. 4/00
Gertie Wells, p10, 11/99; p10, 12/99
Ronnie Wells, p5, 10/99
West River Jazz Fest, p7, 12/99
John Wessner, p4, 5/99; p4, 7/99; p6, 10/99
Western High School, p6, 10/99; p8, 11/99; p10, 2/00
Robin Wetterau, p6, 11/98; p9, 9/00;
Bill Whelan, p6, p9, 3/99; p8, 9, 11/99; p6, 4/00
Harry White, p9, 4/99
Paul Whiteman, p10, 12/98
Joe Wilder, p9, 1/00
Spiegle Willcox, p7, 10, 10/99
Claude Williams, p9, 12/98
Daniel K. Williams, p10, 2/00
Harry Williams, p5, 1/00
Joe Williams, p10, 7/00
Dolores Wilkinson, p8, 5/00
Gary Wilkinson, p5, 6/99; p9, 11/99; p8, 5/00
WNVC, p9, 11/99
Gary Wolfe, p7, 12/99
Women’s Army Corps Band, p2, 2/00
John Wood, p8, 4/99; p9, 10/99
Glenn Woodmansee, p9, 11/99
New Wolverines, p 4, 9/00
Susan Woodruff, p6, 3/99; p7, 11/99
Tex Wyndham, p6, 1/99; p10, 6/99; p6, 9/99; p8, 2/00; p6, 9/00;
Pat Yankee, p8, 9/99
Adam Yarian, p9, 8/99; p6, 4/00
Davey Yarborough, p5, 10/99
Trummy Young, p10, 2/00
Young Tuxedo Brass Band, p8, 6/99
Chester Zardis, p9, 11/99


OCTOBER, 2000 THROUGH DECEMBER, 2004
Copies of back issues, as long as they last, and/or copies of articles available free of charge from: Don Rouse, 5010 N. 11th St., Arlington, VA 22205; Don Rouse

SUBJECT/PAGE/ISSUE
Bob Adams, p. 2, 6/02
Jerry Addicott, p. 10, 5/04
Jerry Adler, p. 4, 11/03
Larry Adler, p. 4, 11/03
Advocating Traditional Jazz, p. 9, 9/03
AFS Booking Service, p. 9, 4/03
Air Transport Command, p. 7, 2/04
Mike Albiniak, p. 7, 5/03
Woody Allen in DC, p.2, 5/03
All New Genetically Altered Jug Band, p. 10, 12/04
Bill Allred, p. 8, 2/02
Alpine Horns, p. 9, 10/01
Danny Alvin, p. 7, 10/00
America’s Festival, p. 6, 9/04
Charles Anderson, p. 6, 2/02, p. 7, 12/01
Connie Andre, p. 10, 10/00
Donn Andre, p. 14, 8/04, p. 4, 9/03
Don Angell, p. 3, 11/04
Scott Anthony, p. 6, 3/04
Any Old Time Jazz Band, p. 4, 9/03
Eric Apland, p. 7, 4/04
Louis Armstrong, p. 8, 9/04, cover, 7/04, cover, p. 2, 10, 8/01; archives Queens College, p, 8, 7/01
Army Map Service, p. 9, 2/04, p. 4, 9/03
Atlanta Jazz Party, p. 10, 7/03, p. 9, 9/01
Audience conduct, participation, p. 13, 6/04, p. 9, 1/04, p. 6, 10/03, p. 6. 8/03, p. 7, 4/02
Gene Austin, p. 6, 4/01
Baby Blues, p. 5, 1/04
Bill Bacin, p. 2, 6/01
Dick Baker, p. 7, 10/03, p. 4, 6/03
Rob Bamberger, p. 7, 4/04, p. 6, 4/03, p. 8, 4/02
Band From Tin Pan Alley, p. 2, 11/03, p.4, 9/03
Bangkok Blues, p.2, 6/03
Banjobass (bass banjo), p. 9, 9/01
Paul Barbarin, p. 8, 9/04
Barbary Coast Dixieland Band, p. 3, 12/00
Steve Barbone, p. 8, 6/04
Barbone St. Jazz Band, p. 6, 6/04, p. 4, 4/03, p. 10, 6/01
Jeff Barnhart, p. 8, 6/04
Barrelhouse Blues, p. 8, 4/02
Barrelhouse Brawl, p. 7, 9/03
Dan Barrett, p. 9, 11/03, p. 10, 12/00
Tom Barrick, p. 6, 5/03
Dan Baskin, p.2, 6/03
Kid Bastien, p. 6, 7/03
Jef Bates, p. 4, 3/02
Milton Batiste, p. 6, 3/02
Bayou, p. 4, p. 9, 2/04, p. 4, 9/03, p. 8, 12/00
Bearcats Jazz Band, p. 8, 2/202
Sidney Bechet, p. 6, 4/01
Bix Beiderbecke, p. 8, 3/04, cover, p. 4, 5, 3/01; death, p. 4, 3/01; p. 6, 12/00
Bix Beiderbecke Memorial Festival, p.6, 9/02, p. 3, 9/01
Dick Bell, p. 3,6/01
Louis Bellson, p. 6, 6/01
Bob Bernard, p. 6, 4/01
Bob Bernstein, p. 2, 7/01
Myrna Bernstein, p. 14, 8/04
Mabel Bertrand, p. 9-10, 6/03
Keter Betts, p. 4, 5/03, p. 10, 5/02, p. 8, 12/01
Del Beyer, cover, p. 2-4, 5/02
Del Beyer’s Riverside Ramblers, cover, p. 2, 5/02
Big Bertha’s Rhythm Kings, p. 10,10/03, p. 4, 4/03, p. 11, 2/03, p. 7, 9/02, p. 8, 1/02
The Big Blow Down, p. 10, 10/03
Big Butter and Egg Man, p. 9, 10/03
Emile Bigard, p. 8, 4/04
Frank Binkholder, p. 6, 5/04, p. 8, 3/04
Charlie Bitterli, p. 8, 10/03, p. 4, 10/02, p.4, 10/00
Doris Bitterli, p. 8, 10/03
Black and White Jazz Band, cover, 5/01
Black Eagles Band, p. 12, 8/04
Eubie Blake’s brass section, p. 9, 2/02
John Blake, p. 8, 4/04
Andrew Blakeney, p. 7-8, 9/04
Florence Blau, p. 4, 9/04
Gif Blaylock, p. 9, 7/03
Blind Boone, p. 6, 9/03
Blob’s Park Annual Picnic, p. 9, 12/04, p. 7, 11/04, p. 6, 11/01, p. 3, 10/01, p. 3, 11/00
Rube Bloom, p. 9, 5/03, p. 7, 1/02
Blue Barron, p.5, 3/01
Blue Note, p. 13 6/03
Blue Note, Chicago, p. 6, 12/04
Blues Alley, p. 2, 5/03, p. 6, 8, 12/00
Blue Sky 5, p. 10, 12/02
Blue Swing, p. 9, 11/03
Jerry Blumberg, p. 6, 2/04
Peter Bocage, p. 8, 4/04
Bohemian Caverns, p. 9, 3/03
Boilermakers, p. 7, 5/04
Stan Booth, p. 10, 2/01
English Borderlands, p. 4, 2/02
Ed Bork, p. 6, 3/04
Joe Boughton, p.5, 4/04
Ruby Braff, p. 9, 2/04, p. 4, 11/03
Brains of musicians, p. 6, 8/02
Brass Bands in New Orleans, p. 8, 4/04
Renata Brett, p. 8, 4/04
Brigham Young University Dixieland Band, p. 8, 5/03
Al Brogdon, p. 3, 11/03, p. 4, 10/03, p. 10, 3/03
Les Brown, p. 10, 4/03
Valdred Doug Brown, p. 10, 12/02
Vic Brown, p. 7, 12/03, p. 6, 6/03, p. 10, 5/03, p. 6, 7/02, p. 6, 4/02, p. 7, 2/02, p. 3, 8, 10/01, p. 4, 7/01
Brown Brothers, p. 8, 5/01
Brown Derby, p. 6, 2/04, p. 4, 9/03, p. 8, 12/00, p. 6, 11/00; p. 6, 10/00
Cliff Bruner, p.10m12/02
Brunies family, p. 6, 12/04
George Brunis, pp. 6-8, 12/04, p. 9, 8/02
Henry Brunies, p. 6, 12/04
Leon Brusiloff, p. 5, 11/01, p. 4, 4/01
Nat Brusiloff, p. 7, 1/02, p. 9, 11/01
Buck Creek jazz Band, p. 2-6, 9, 11/04, p. 3, 7/04, cover, p. 2, 6/04, p. 4, 3/04, p. 10, 1/04, p. 6, 8/03, p. 6, 10 7/03, p. 6, 4/03, cover, p. 4-10, 2/03, p. 9, 11/03, p. 4-5, 5/02, cover, p. 8-9, 7/02, p. 8, 3/02, p. 8, 2/02, p. 4, 10, 1/02, p. 9, 10/01, p. 6, 8/01, p. 4, 6/01, p.3, 4/01, p. 3, 1/01, p. 3, 12/00
Buddy Bolden, p. 8, 4/04
Bude Jazz Festival, p. 4, 10/02
Buffalo Ridge Jazz Band, p. 4, 5/04, p, 4, 8/02, p. 2, 6/02
Raymond Burke, p. 9, 11/01, p. 8, 11/00
Dave Burns, p.7, 12/02, p. 7, 4/02, p. 6, 1/02
Ken Burns, p.6, 7/01
Dan Burleyson, p. 5, 1/01
Mitzi Bush, p. 9, 3/02
Charlie Butler, p. 4, 5/03
Bob Butters, p. 2, 6/02
Neshawn Bynum, p. 8, 2/03, p. 4, 6/01
Charlie Byrd, p. 8, 12/00
Maury Cagle, p. 10, 9/03
Cajun Restaurant, p. 9, 7/01
Cakewalkin Jass Band, p. 7, 9/03
Steve Call, p. 8, 5/03
Calvert Hall Dorm, U. of Maryland, p. 4, 2/04
Capital City Clef Club, p. 14, 2/03
Capital Focus Jazz Band ( Federal Focus), p. 8, 11/04, cover, pp. 4-8, 10/04, cover, p. 10, 9/04, p. 3, 7/04, p. 2, 14, 6/04, cover, p. 4, 5/04, p.10, 3/04, p. 11, 7/03, p. 9, 3/03, p. 9, 11/03, cover, pp. 6, 8, 10/02, p. 8-10, 9/02, p. 4, 6, 5/02, p.6, 8/01, p. 8, 7/01
Capital Hill Chorale, p. 6, 5/04, p.8, 3/04
Capital Jazz radio WRC, p. 6, 5/02, p. 2, 4/02
Capitol Theater, p. 4, 4/01
Tony Caporale, p. 6, 10/01
Capricorn Sextet, p. 8, 3/04
Tony Caramia, p. 6, 12/01
Caribbean influence in New Orleans, p. 8, 4/04
Ernie Carson, p. 9, 4/04
Casino Royal, p. 5, 4/01
CAToons, p. 4, 4/02
Central City Jazz Fest, p. 4, 10/01
John Cephas, p. 10, 12/02
Charles Bridge, Prague, p. 10, 12/00
Charles Hotel, p. 4, p. 6, p. 9, 2/04, p. 4, 9/03, p. 2, 8/01
Wilder Chase, p. 7, 2/04
Chattanooga Jazz Festival, p. 2-3, 11/04, p. 3, 6/04, p. 10, 7/03, p. 7-9, 7/02, p. 4, 6/01
Jazz at Chautauqua, p. 8, 5/02
Chevy Chase Lake, p. 5, 4/01
Chicago Hot Six, p. 7, 5/03
Ciro’s, p. 6, 3/02
Rod Cless, p. 7, 10/00
Chris Clifton, cover, 6/01
Climax Jazz Band, p.7, 4/03, p. 8, 7/02, p. 4, 1/02
Larry Cione, p. 9, 6/02
Shirley Clay, p. 8, 9/04
Warren Clark, p. 14, 6/03
Pete Clute, p.9, 8/01
Frank Cocuzzi, pp7-8, 11/03
John Cocuzzi, p. 6-7, 11/03, p. 10, 7/03, p. 2, 10, 9/01, p. 2, 6/01
Booker Coleman, p.6, 1/03, p. 2, 8/01
Col. Brooks Tavern, p. 10, 9/03, p. 6, 14, 6/03, p.4, 5/03
Columbus Washboard Company, p. 7, 8/02
Combined Federal Campaign, p. 7, 1/02
Dodi Combs, p. 12, 2/03
George Combs, p. 12, 2/03
Commodore Music Shop, p. 9, 8/02
Commodore Records, p. 6, 12/01
Sterling Conaway, p, 14, 2/03
Eddie Condon, p. 12, 6/03, p. 9-10, 8/02, pp. 6-8, 11/00; p. 7, 10/00
Congo Square, p. 8, 4/04
Conn Cornet, p. 4, 3/01
Con Conrad, p. 10. , 12/03
Concert Bands in New Orleans, p. 8, 4/04
Willis Conover, p. 4, 2/04, p. 4-5, 1/03
Contra Mesa Jazz Festival, p. 10, 9/01
Bobby Conway, p. 6, 10/00
Charles Cook, p. 8, 9/04
Walt Coombs, p. 2, p. 4, p. 9, 2/04, p. 2, 11/00; cover, 10/00
Ron Cope, p. 4, 6/03
Corcoran Gallery of Art, p. 3, 1/01
Cotton Club, L. A., p. 8, 9/04
Mark Cox, p. 9, 11/03
Norrie Cox, p. 7, 5/03
Crab Feast, p. 9, 12/04, p. 8, 1/04, pp. 6-7, 9/03
Creole Rhapsody, p 9, 5/03
Creoles,p. 8, 4/04
Bob Crosby, p. 4, 8/04
Jazz cruise, Mexico, p. 4, 11/00
R. Crumb, p. 4, 4/02
Crystal City Jazz Celebration, p. 6, 11/03
Jim Cullum Jazz Band, p.6, 3/04, p. 9, 11.03, p. 6, 8/02, p. 2, 8/01, p. 10, 6/01, P. 6, 4/01, p. 4, 1/01; p. 9, 10/00
Tom Cunningham, p. 10, 4/04
Czech Republic Dixieland Band, p. 10, 12/00
Chris Daniels, p. 7, 4/03
Bob Darch, p. 6, 6/03
Kenny Davern, p. 8, 12/00
Benny Davis, p. 10, 12/03
Daryl Davis, p. 10, 12/02
Scat Davis, p. 4, 4/01
Wild Bill Davison, p. 4, p. 7, 2/04, p. 14, 8/04, p. 10, 2/01
Buddy Dean, p. 7, 2/04, cover, 10/03
Bill Decker, p. 7, 2/04, cover, 10/03
Bob Decker, p. 7, 2/04, cover, 10/03
Helen Decker, p. 8, 12/00; p. 6, 11/00
Defense Mapping Agency, p. 2, 9/03
Buddy DeFranco, p. 6, 7/04
Gene Deitch, p. 8, 7/03, p.2, 4/02
Tom Delaney, p. 10, 12/02
Maureen Del Grosso, p. 10. 9/03
Der Fuherer’s Face, p. 4, 2/04
Devil Mountain Jazz Band, p. 6, 9/04
Neville Dickie, p. 6, 7/04
Diva Jazz Band, p. 12, 6/04
Dixie Power Trio, p. 10, 3/02, p. 8, 9/01
Docs of Dixieland, p. 4, 9/03
Paul Dominguez, p. 8, 4/04
Kevin Dorn, p. 3, 2/02
Jimmy Dorsey, p. 7, 1/02
Jimmy Dorsey orchestra, p. 8, 9/03
Tommy Dorsey, p. 13, 6/04
Double in Brass and Strings, p. 8, 4/04
Downtowner Motel, Manassas, p. 8, 9/03
Bob Draga, p. 6, 6/04
Clayton Eakle, p. 10, 5/04, p. 9, 11/00
Larry Eanet, p. 2, 4/04, p. 6, 2/04, p.9, 5/02
John Eaton, p. 4, 5/03, p. 10,11/03, p. 9, 8/01
Jonathan Eberhart, p. 9, 11/03
Lars Edegran, p. 6, 6/02
Edelweiss band, p. 2, 11/03
Edison National Historic Site, p. 8-9, 7/01, p 5, 1/01
Bill ‘Perfesser’ Edwards, p. 6, 6/03
Bill Egan, p. 10, 8/02
Marty Eggers, p. 6, 8/04, p.2, 7/04
18th and Vine – The Jazz Mecca In Kansas City Revived, p. 7, 1/04
Dennis Elder, p. 7, 703
Charles Elgar, p. 8, 4/04
Duke Ellington, p. 9, 2/04, p. 9, 5/03, p. 14, 2/03, p. 12/02, p.5, 4/01
Duke Ellington tribute, p. 6, 10/01
Art English, cover, p. 5, 12/04
Bill Evans, p. 7, 5/03
Don Ewell, p. 10, 11/03
Fallen Heroes, p. 8, 4/04
Falstaff 5 + 2, p. 7, 11/04, p. 7, 10, 8/04
Fat Cat’s Festival Jazzers, p .4, 9/03
Nick Fatool, p. 10, 12/02
Leonard Feather, p. 7, 11/00
Federal Jazz Commission, p. 8, 9, 11/04, cover, 8/04, p. 3, 7/04, p.2, 14, 6/04, p. 6, p. 7, 4/04, p. 7, 5/04, p. 9, 2/04, p. 10, 1/04, p. 6, 9, 10, 11 7/03, p. 4, 10, 3/03, p. 6, 1/03, p. 7, 12/02, p. 10, 11/03, p. 6, 9/02, p. 4, 5/02, p. 9, 4/02, p. 10, 3/02, p. 9, 2/02, p. 7, 1/02, p. 8, 11/01, p. 4, 10, 10/01, p. 6, 9/01, pp. 3-4, 8/01, p. 3, 7/01 p. 8, 6/01, p. 8, 5/01, p. 10, 4/01, p. 3, 4/01, p. 6, 2/01; p. 4, 10, 1/01; p. 5, 10/00
Joe Ferguson, p. 14, 5/03
Sammy Ferro, p. 10, 12/02
Ferryboat Four, p. 4, 10/03
Norman Field, p. 8, 10/02
Doug Finke, p. 3, 6/04, p. 5, 4/04, p. 6, 3/04, p. 8, 9/03, p. 8, 7/03, p. 2, 6/02, p. 7, 11/01
George Finola, p. 10, 5/02
Tom Fischer, cover, 6/01
Ed Fishel, p. 8, 8/04
Mike Flaherty Dixieland Direct, p. 6, 4/04, p. 10, 10/03, p. 10, 8/03, p. 8, 7/03, p. 4, 5/03, p. 7, 12/02, p. 7, 9/02, p. 8, 1/02, p. 3, 12/01, p.2, 9/01, p. 2, 4/01
Flintstone Five, p. 9, 11/00
Johnny Ford, p. 6, 6/03
Helen Forrest, p. 5, 12/04
Fourth Street Nite Owls, p. 5, 1/01
Earl Frambes, p. 9, 4/04, p. 10, 3/04
Panama Francis, p. 10, 4/03
Alcide Frank, p. 8, 4/04
Dianne Frankel, p. 7, 1/03
Marty Frankel, p. 9, 2/02
Parke Frankenfield, p. 8, 12/04
Gene Franklin’s Pier Five, p. 4, 9/03
Frederick Road Park, p. 10, 1/02
Alan Frederickson, p. 9, 11/03
Bud Freeman, cover, 10/03
French Embassy, p4, 1/03
French Quarter club, p. 4, 9/03
French Quarter Festival, p. 10, 6/04, p. 2, 5/04, p. 9, 6/03, p. 5, 10-11, 6/02, p.3, 6/01
Fresno Anna’s Party West, p. 4, 11/01
Fresno Mardi Gras Festival, p. 3, 4/01
Friars’ Inn, p. 6, 12/04
Friars’ Society Orchestra, p. 6, 12/04
Frisco Jazz Band, p. 6, 3/04
Fritzel’s, p. 6, 6/02
Milt Gabler, p. 9, 8/02, p. 6, 12/01
Galvanized Jazz Band, p. 8, 2/02, p. 4, 1/02
Bill Gardener’s Little Gardeners, p. 6, 6/01
Wally Garner, p. 6, 4/04, p. 2, 4, 7, 2/04, cover, 10/03, p. 2, 5/03, p. 24 8/02, p. 8, 9/01
Gaul’s Wonderful Jazz Orchestra, p. 10, 1/02
Jacque Gauthe, p. 10, 6/04
Gennett Records Museum, p. 8, 5/01
G. W. U. dances, p. 4, 4/01
George Gershwin, p. 9, 5/03
Georgetown University, p. 7, 12/04
Georgians, p. 5, 12/04
Terry Gibbs, p. 13, 6/03
Banu Gibson, p. 4, 8/04
Walt Gifford, p. 2, 4/04, cover, 10/03, p. 6., 10/00
Vince Giordano Nighthawks, p. 9, 10/01
Ray Giovannoni, p. 4, 6/03,
Nonie Gminder, p. 4, 2/04, p. 8. 9/03
Goldenaires, p. 10, 3/02
Benny Goodman, p. 12, 6/03, p. 4-5, 6/02, p. 7
Goon Show Preservation Society, p. 7, 10/03
Wycliffe Gordon, p. 13, 6/04
Brad Gowans, p. 8, 11/00
Walt Gower, p. 10, 5/02
Grand Dominion Jazz Band, p. 6, 9/04, p. 3, 6/04, p. 6, 7/03, p. 9, 7/02
Norman Granz, p. 14, 2/03
Harold Gray, p. 7, 9/02, p. 10, 3/02, p. 6, 2/02, p. 4, 4/01
Lida Ruth Gray, p. 6, 10/01
Tom Gray, p. 10, 4/03, p. 8, 9/01, p.8, 8/01
Great Connecticut Jazz Fest, p. 10, 9/02
Herb Green, p. 6, 6/03
Bob Greene, p. 7, 5/04, p. 8, 12/00
Greenfield Missouri Opera House, p. 6, 9/03
Gary Gregg, p. 7, 8, 11/03, p. 6, 5/03, p. 6, 2/01
Sonny Greer, p. 14, 2/03
Dan Grinstead, p. 6, 10/01
Ferde Grofe, p. 9, 5/03
Grove Street Stompers, p. 8, 7/01
Guam, cover, p. 2, 8/02
Frank Guldseth, p, 4, 8/04, p. 10, 11/03, p. 4, 5/03
Tommy Gwaltney, p. 8, 9/03, cover, p. 2-4, 5/03, p. 6-8, 12/00
Leo Hackley, p. 6, 10/00
Half Moon Cay, p. 6, 3/04
Bob Haggart, p. 9, 11/00
Ken Hall, p. 5, 7/04
Jim Hamilton, p. 10, 5/04, p. 2, 6, 2/04, p. 4, 8/02, cover, p. 2, 4, 5/02, p. 4, 3/02, p. 10, 2/01; p. 5-8, 12/00; pp. 6-9, 11/00; pp. 6-7, 10/00
Lionel Hampton, p. 8, 9/04, p. 8, 12/02
W. C. Handy, p. 5, 4/01
Coleman Hankin, p. 6, 8/02
Happy Hicks, p. 4, 9/03
Bass chromatic harmonica, p. 10, 1/04
Bill Harris, p. 10, 12/02
Slide Harris, p. 4, 5/03, p. 2, 8/02
Greg Harrison, p. 4, 9/03
Terry Hartzell, p. 6, 6/03
Alex Hassan, p. 6, 6/03, p. 6, 10/01
Merrill Hammond, p. 10, 12/02
Coleman Hawkins, p. 6, 10/00
Jeff Healey band, p. 9, 5/03
Mme. Thomas-Hightower, p. 13. 6/04
Heimat Echo, pp. 2, 3, 11/03
Steve ‘Stubby’ Heist, p. 6, 6/03
Duke Heitger, p.2, 11/03, p. 8, 7/02
Ray Heitger, p. 7, 9/03, p. 9, 7/02
Leon Herriford Orchestra, p. 8, 9/04
Hexagon, p. 8, 4/02
High Sierra Jazz Band, p. 9, 7/02, p. 8, 2/02
Milt Hinton, p.4, 2/01
Hirschhorn Jazz on the Plaza, p.4, 0/01
Les Hite Orchestra, p. 8, 9/04, p. 8, 12/02
Ron Hockett, p. 6, 3/04, p. 4, 10/02, p, 6, 8/02, p.10, 6/01, p. 4, 1/01
Art Hodes, p. 6, 7, 12/04
George Hodgkiss, p. 5, 11/01, p.2, 6/01, p. 10, 4/01
Henning Hoehne, p. 6, 8/04, p. 7, 3/04, p. 1, 1/03, p. 5, 12/02, p. 6, 6/02, p. 2, 9/01
Hogan Jazz Archives, p. 8, 4/04
Jim Holcomb, p.4-8, 3/03, p. 4, 11/00
Tim Holtz, p. 14, 8/04, p. 4, 6/04
Claude Hopkins, p. 14, 2/03, Orchestra, p. 8, 9/04
Hal Hopkins, p. 10, 12/04, p. 8, 9/03
Roy Hostetter, p.4, 9/04, p. 4, 10/00
Hot Club USA, p. 2, 4/02
Hot House Jazz, p. 13, 6/03
Hot Mustard, p. 7, 4/02, p. 6, 1/02
Hot Tub of France, p. 3, 11/00
House of David, p. 9, 4/02
Howard Theater Orchestra, p. 13, 6/04
Edward Howard, cover, p. 8, 4/02
Edward Howard’s Jazz Band, cover, p. 8, 4/02
Paul Howard’s Quality Serenaders, p. 8, 9/04, p. 8, 12/02
Richard (Bags) Howard, p. 4, 9/04
John Howland, p. 9, 5/03
Charlie Howze, p. 2, 2/04
Peanuts Hucko, p. 8, 12/04
Paul Hume, p. 10, 2/02
Zora Neale Hurston, p. 10, 12/02
Ibrahim, p. 4, 12/03, p. 5, 10/03, p.10, 1/03, p. 7, 11/03
USS Idaho Navy Band, p. 2, 11/03
Independence Hall Jazz Band, p. 3, 6/04, p. 5, 4/04, p. 8, 9/03, p. 8, 7/03, p. 2, 6/02, p. 2, 7, 11/01
International Association of Jazz Educators (IAJRC), p.8, 5/03
International Sweethearts of Rhythm, p. 7, 8/02
Irish Channel, p.6, 12/04
Cliff Jackson, p. 9, 8/02
John Jackson, p. 10, 5/02
Sheila Jacobs, p. 7, 6/02
William Jackson, p. 8, 9/04
Rachel Jadao, p. 2, 5/04, p. 4, 10/00
Greta James. p. 2, 11/03
Harry James, p. 10, 10/03
Janissary descendants, p. 6, 9/01
Janissaries, p. 6, 9/01
Jazz and Death: Medical Profiles of Jazz Greats, p.6, 12/02
Jazz in 1920s Britain, p. 9, 5/03
Jazz In the Olympics, p. 2, 6/04, p. 6, 7/03
Jazz, Ltd., p. 6, 12/04
Jazz magazine, p. 3, 12/01
PRJC Jazz Jubilee, p. 11, 7/03
Jazz Me Blues, p. 10, 12/02
JazzSea Caribbean cruise, p. 6, 4/03; Mexico, p. 6, 3/01
Dave Jellema, p. 5, 5/04, p. 6, 4/04, p. 7, p. 8, 3/04, p. 4, 6/01, p. 4, 2/01
Rod Jellema, p. 8, 3/04
Bill Johnson, p. 10, 5/02, p. 4, 3/02
Bunk Johnson, p. 12, 8/04, p. 9, 8/02
Joseph ‘Smokey’ Johnson, p. 10, 10/02
Lonnie Johnson, p. 8, 4/04
Toot Johnson, p. 8, 4/04
Helen Judy, p. 2, 9/01
Steve Jordan, p. 4, 5/03, p. 8, 4/02
Ralph Judy, p. 2, 9/01, p. 6, 2/01
Jungle Inn, p. 9, 6/03
Ish Kabibble, p. 12, 2/03
Howard Kadison, p. 4, 9/04, p. 6, 9/01
Kansas City, p. 6, 4/01
Kansas City jazz, p. 6, 2/02
Walt Kaplan, p. 12, 6/03, p. 4, 1/03
Dave Kaseman, pp 2-3, 11/03, p. 5, 9/03, p. 14, 7/03
Molly Kaufmann, p. 6, 6/03
Sam Jack Kaufman, p. 5. 4/01
Keith Theater, p. 5, 4/01
Warren Kellhouse, p. 4, 5/03
Buck Kelly, p. 6, 6/03
Jon-Erik Kelso, p. 2, 2/02
Seth Kibel, p. 10, 12/04
Rebecca Kilgore, p. 9,11/03
Jeanette Salvant Kimball, p. 10, 2/02
Ken Kimmery, p. 5, 6/02
Nat Kinnear, p. 7, 2/04
Jean Kittrell St. Louis Rivermen, p. 4, 1/02
Craig Klein, cover, 6/01
Stan Klein, p. 10, 9/02, p, 4, 6, 8/02, p. 7, 6/02
Jim Klippert, p. 6, 3/04
Richard H. Knowles, p. 8, 4/04
Bertell Knox, p. 4, 5/03
Karl Koenig, p. 8, 4/04
Billy Krechmer, p. 8, 11/04
Alex Kreithen, p. 10, 3/02
Dick Kroeckel, p. 6, 6/03
Jack Kuncl, p. 7, 5/03
Charlie LaBarbera, p. 9, 3/04
Albert “Pansy” Laine, p. 5, 12/04
Jack ‘Papa” Laine, p. 6, 12/04
Lake Ozark Dixieland Festival, p. 12, 2/03, p. 2, 1/02
Donald Lambert, p. 6, 9/01
Phamous Lambert, p. 10, 8/02
Roy Lang, p. 4, 8/04
Mort Langstaff, p. 6, 11/03
Ellis Larkins, p. 4, 11/03
La Salle Orchestra, p. 9, 12/04
Lasalle Dance Orchestra, p.4, 9/02, p. 8, 6/01
Last Chance Jazz Band, p. 8, 11/04, p. 9, 6/04, p. 9, 2/04, p. 10, 1/04, p. 6, 12/03, p. 7, 9/03, cover, 7/03, p. 2, 3/03, p. 7, 12/02, p. 4, 8/02, p. 10, 3/02, p. 9, 2/02, p. 8, 1/02, p. 3, 12/01, p. 6, 11/01, p. 5, 11/01, p. 9, 10/01, p. 2, 6, 9/01, p. 3, 7/01, p. 10, 6/01, p. 6, 2/01; p. 10, 1/01; p. 4, 5, 11/00
Tim Laughlin, p. 10, 6/04, p. 9, 12/03
Scotty Lawrence, p 4, 2/04
Lead sheet sources, p. 6, 12/02
Leeds College of Music, p. 9, 5/03
Floyd Levin, p. 7, 4/02
Dan Levinson, p. 2, 2/02
George Lewis, p. 12, 8/04
Ted Lewis, p. 6-7, 12/04, cover, 5/01
Chuck Liebau, p.9, 3/04
Dave Littlefield, p. 7, 3/04, p. 10, 9/02, p. 4, 8/01
Living The Jazz Life, p. 8, 2/01; p. 2, 11/00
Tom Lodge, p. 10, 12/02
Alan Lomax, p. 10, 6/03
Jimmy Lord, p. 8, 11/00
Gid Loring, p. 4, 10/03
Lotus Restaurant, p. 5, 4/01
Louis’ and Alex, p. 4, 2/04
Louisiana Joymakers, p.3, 6/04
Tom Lough, p. 10, 5/04
Peter Lovell, p. 4, 10/00
Louisiana Fairytale, p. 10, 8/03
Lubber Run Jazz Festival, p. 2, 10/04
Joe Lukasik, p. 2, 6/02
Sally Lukasik, p. 2, 6/02
Lute, p.8, 4/04
John Lyon, p.2, 4/04
Jim Lyons, p. 6, 9/03
Jimmy Lytell, p. 7, 1/02
Leo McConville, p, 7, 1/02
Mac McCurdy, p. 4, 2/04, p.4, 12/02, p. 6, 10/00
Bill McFadden, p. 2, 5/04
Charlesetta McFadden, p. 10, 3/02
Mac McGown, p. 2, 5/02
Sonny McGown, p. 2, 6/02, p. 4, 1/01
Hamish McGregor, p. 8, 10/02
Bill McHenry, p. 4, 5/03
Johnson McRee, p. 8, 12/00; p. 8-9, 11/00
Johnny Maddox, p. 4, 6/03
Madrillon, cover, p. 2, 5, 12/04
Madrillon Restaurant, p. 4, 4/01
Jack Maheu, cover, 6/01
Manassas Jazz Festival, p. 8, 9/03, p. 4, 5/03
Manuel Manetta, p. 8, 4/04
Manhattan in the 40s, p. 8, 8/02
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, p. 10, 12/02
March of Jazz Weekend, Clearwater, p. 12, 6/04
Mardi Gras Zulu Parade 1929, p. 8, 4/04
Margie p. 10, 12/03
Ray Marshall, p. 10, 12/02
Tom Martin, p.4, 10, 2/01, p. 8-9, 11/00
Jack Martinelli, p. 4, 8/02
Bill Mason, p. 8, 4/02
Phil Mason’s New Orleans All Stars, p. 9, 9/02
Bill Mayhugh, p. 7, 5/04, p. 6,8, 11/03, p. 11, 7/03
Melody Magazine, p. 5, 1/04
Frank Mesich, p. 6, 11/04, p. 8, 11/03
Metropolitan, p. 5, 4/01
Ed Metz, p. 4, 1/02
Peg Meyer, p. 4, 3/02
Mid-City Theater, p. 10, 3/02
Midiri Bros., p. 5, 2/01
Carl Miller, p.4, 3/02
James Miller, p. 11, 2/03
Norvus Miller, p. 10, 12/02
Ray Miller Black and White Melody Boys, cover, 5/01
Florence Mills, p. 10, 8/02
Bob Milne, p. 4, 6/03
Mississippi Rag, p. 7, 10/03
Mr. Smith’s, p. 4, 9/03
Johnny Mitchell, p. 8,9/04
Scott Mitchell, p. 2, 10/04
Miff Mole, p. 7, 1/02
Sherry Moran, cover, p. 5, 12/04
Sonny Morris, p. 14, 7/03
Mike Montgomery, p. 10. 12/03
Jack Morton, p. 4, 4/01
Jellyroll Morton death certificate, p. 11, 6/03, death, p. 4, 9-11, 6/03
Jack Moser, p. 10, 1/02
Muehlbach Hotel, p. 6, 4/01
Andrea Murray, p. 2, 3/04.
Louis Murray, p. 10, 3/02
Dick Mushlitz, p. 8, 9/01
Bill Napier, p. 8, 11/04
Bob Neighbor, p. 7, 5/03
Tom Niemann, p. 10, 4/02
Oliver Nelson, p. 8, 12/00
New Black Eagle Jazz Band, p. 6, 6/04, p. 4, 6/01
New Columbia Swing Orchestra, p. 10, 11/03, p. 4, 5/03, p, 10, 5/01
New HOTS Jazz Orchestra, cover, p. 2, 8/03, in France, p. 7-9, 4/03, p. 7-9, 1/03, in New Zealand, p. 2, 5/01
New Orleans National Historical Park, p.2, 4/02
New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, p. 6, 6/02
New Orleans Rhythm Kings, p. 6-7, 12/04
Tony Newstead, p. 4, 8/02
New Sunshine Jazz Band, p. 3, 12/01, p. 9, 11/00
New Traditional Jazz Band, p. 2, 9 11/03, p. 5, 9/03, cover, p. 9, 14, 6/03, p. 8, 5/03, p. 7, 12/03, p. 7, 7/2, p. 7, 8, 4/02, p. 8, 1/02, p. 8, 11/01, p, 3, 4/01
New York Jazz Walks, p. 13, 6/03
Keith Nichols, p.8, 10/02
Red Nichols, p. 10, 2/03
Nick Rongetti, p. 7, 12/04, p. 9, 8/02, p. 7, 11/00
Nick’s, p. 7, 8, 12/04, p. 8, 12/02, p, 9, 8/02, p. 6, 10/00
9/11 benefit concerts, p. 5, 11/01
North Beach, p. 4, 9/03
North Sea Jazz Festival, pp. 4-8, 10/04, p. 10, 3/04
Not So Modern Jazz Quartet, p. 9, 11/04, p. 4, 1/04, p. 8, 4/02, p. 8. 9/01, p. 10, 6/01, p. 8, 5/01, P. 8, 1/01
Novelty piano style, p. 9, 5/03
Billy Novick, p. 10, 8/03
John O’Brien, p.6, 8/03
Ocean Shores Dixieland festival, p.10, 3/03, p. 6, 1/03
Rev. Norman O’Connor, p. 9, 9/04
Johnny O’Donnell, p. 5, 12/04
Johnny O’Donell’s Madrillon Band, p. 5, 12/04
Oklahoma Twisters, p. 8, 4/02
Old Dominion Boat Club, p. 5, 4/01
This Old House, p. 10, 8/03
King Oliver, p. 8, 9/04, p. 2, 3/02
Olympia Brass Band, p. 6, 3/02
Tim Onasch, p. 8, 1/04, p. 2, 5/04
100 Club, p. 8-9, 9/02
Bruce O’Neil, cover, 6/01
Orange County Classic Jazz Festival, p. 7, 10/03
George Orendorf, p. 8, 9/04
Oriental Gardens, p. 14, 2/03
Oriental Grill and Dining Room, p. 14, 2/03
Original Dixieland Jazz Band, p. 7, 2/04, p. 10, 12/03
Orpheus Jazz Ensemble, p. 4, 12/01
Oud, p. 8, 4/04
Kid Ory, p. 2, 3/02,
Kid Ory’s Creole Jazz Band, p. 8, 9/04
Daryl Ott, p. 4, 6/03
Bill Osborne, p. 9, 3/04
Ericka Ovette, p. 10, 5/02
Mike Owen, p. 9, 9/02
Quests, p. 7, 12/02
Hot Lips Page, p. 6, 10/00
Bob Pallansch, p. 10, 5/04
Roy Palmer, p. 7, 12/04
Stu Parcher, p. 14, 8/04
Tony Parenti, p. 9, 8/02, p. 7, 1/02
Emerson Parker, p. 4, 2/04, p. 9-10, 12/02
Frank Parker, Jr., p. 10, 8/02
Dick Parks, p. 9, 9/01
Dick Parks Novelty Five, p. 4, 12/01, p. 5, 11/01
Terry Parrish, p. 6, 9/01
Catherine Parsonage, p. 9, 5/03
Peabody, p. 4, 11/30
Peabody Ragtime Ensemble, p. 10, 11/03, p. 4, 5/02
George Pelecanos, p. 10, 10/03
Bob Pelland, p. 6, 6/04
Mike Pengra, p. 2, 12/00
Pennsylvania Jazz Society JazzFest, p. 5, 11/00
Performance Trust Fund, p. 6, 1/02
Geneva Perry, p. 6, 8/02
Art Peterson, p. 6, 6/01
Doug Phelps, p. 14, 6/03
Flip Phillips, p. 8, 11/01
John Phillips, p. 4, 5/03
Eddie Phyfe, p. 8, 9/03, p. 8, 12/01
Piano liquor storage cabinet, p.4, 10/02
William T. Pierson, cover, 1/03
Bob Pilsbury, p. 8, 6/04
Armand J. Piron, p. 8, 4/04
Ed Polcer, p. 7, 11/03, p. 9, 6/02
Polk County, p. 10, 12/02
Al Pometto, p. 6, 2/04
Pontchartrain Causeway New Orleans Jazz Band, p. 2, 6/01, p. 10, 4/01
Il Porto Ristorante, p. 4, 6/03
Henry Potier, p. 12, 8/04
John Previti, p. 6, 7, 11/03
Brian Priebe, p. 9, 10/01
Dann Priest, p. 3, 12/01
Liz Prince, p. 8, 10/04
The Program-WETA, p.2, 3/04.
Quad Cities jazz, p. 4, 6/01
Chelsea Quealey, p. 9-10, 8/02
That Radio Jazz, cover, 1/03
Radio King Orchestra, p.6, 5/03
Bruce Raeburn, p. 8, 4/04
Henry Ragas, p. 10. 12/03
Ragtime on King Street, p. 6. 6/03,
Casey Randell, cover, 10/00
Pete Reardon-Anderson, p. 9, 11/03
William Reardon-Anderson, p. 9, 11/03
Chuck Redd, p. 5, 6/02
Red Rose Rag, p. 5, 1/04
Bill Reinhardt, p. 6, 4/01
Rhapsody Jr., p. 9, 5/03
Bill Richards, p. 8, 6/04
Bill Riddle, p. 6. 1/03, cover, p. 2, 8/01, p. 8, 12/01
Ridgely-Dunlaps Orchestras, p. 13, 2/03
Jim Riley, p. 7, 12/03, p. 4, 1/02
Jim Ritter, p. 2, 11/04, p. 6, 3/04, p. 10, 1/03
Riverwalk, p. 4, 5/03
Mike Rizik, p. 4, 3/02
Sam Roberts, p. 6, 6/01
Tom Roberts, p.4, 6/03, p. 4, 10/02, p. 2, 2/02, p. 6, 12/00
Don Robertson, p. 2, 11/00
Mary Robertson, p. 9, 3/02
Rock Island 2d Ave., p. 6, 6/01
Dave Robinson, p. 8, 9/03, p. 6, 8, 5/03, p. 2, 6/02
J. Russel Robinson, p. 10, 12/03
Scott Robinson, p. 9, 5/02
Warren Robinson, p.4, 8/02
George Rock, p. 11, 2/03
Roof Garden Jass Band, p. 8, 4/02, p. 2, 2/02
Rosebud Ragtime Ensemble, p. 2, 6/02
Norm Rosenberg, p.4, 11/01
Lorraine Rosenberg, p. 4, 11/01
Gus Ross, p. 4, 6/02
Johnny Roulet, p. 10, 1/04
John Royen, p. 10, 11/03
Mary Russell, p. 5, 12/00; p. 6, 11/00; pp. 6-7, 10/00
Pee Wee Russell, p. 2, 5/03, p. 10, 2/01; pp. 5-8, 12/00; p. 6, 11/00; pp. 6-7, 10/00
Rustic Tavern, p. 4, 9/03
Ruth’s Harmony Queens, cover, 5/01
Jimmy Ryan’s, p. 9, 8/02
Sacramento Jazz Jubilee, p. 8, 8/01
Sadler’s studio, p. 14, 7/03
Dave Sager, p. 6, 4/04, p. 10, 1/03, p. 2, 2/02, p. 7, 1/02, p. 9, 11/01, cover, 6/01, p. 4, 4/01
St. Elmo’s Coffee House, p. 7, 9/02
St. Louis Annual National Ragtime Festival, p. 4, 11/04
St. Thom Cats, p. 8, 9/03
Sam’s Place, p. 8, 12/00
San Diego jazz camp, p. 10, 8/04
San Diego Jazz Festival, p. 5, 1/01
Randy Sandke, p. 4, 6/02
George Sarkus, p. 6, 5/01
Doc Scantlin, p. 10, 4/04
Loren Schoenberg, p. 4-5, 6/02
Basil Schofield, p. 11, 6/03
Bud Scott, p. 8, 9/04, p. 8, 4/04
Scottish Trad, p. 7, 2/02
Bill Semple, p. 10, 10/03
Mike Shade, p. 8, 9, 9/02
Jack “Jive” Shaffer, p. 5, 4/01
Artie Shaw, p. 4, 4/03
George Shearing, p. 6, 2/04
Sheiks of Dixie, p. 4, 8/01
Joe Shepherd, cover, p. 2, 8/02, cover, p. 2, 5/02, p. 8, 9/01, on Guam, cover, p.2, 8/02
Vivienne Sheppard, p. 4, 10/02
John Sheridan, p. 12, 6/04, p. 9, 6/02
Haley Shoenberg, p. 10, 4/04, p. 4, 8/01
Siberian Dixieland Jazz Band, p. 10, 9/01
Dave Singer, p. 10, 12, 2/03, p. 6, 3/02, p. 9, 8/01, p. 9, 8/01
Omer Simeon, p. 8, 11/00
SingCo Rhythm Orchestra, p. 7, 11/04
Zutty Singleton, p. 9, 8/02
John Skilman, p. 6, 6/04, p.6, 3/04, p. 10, 11/03
Val Skinnell, cover, 10/03
Ada ‘Bricktop’ Smith, p. 14, 2/03
Easy Smith, p. 8, 9/03
Kate Smith, p. 7, 1/02
Mr. Smith’s, p. 6, 4/01
Smithsonian Jazz Appreciation Month, p. 5, 4/04, p. 7, 3/04, p. 4-5, 6/02, p. 7, 4/02, p. 9, 9/01
Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra, p. 4-5, 6/02, p. 2, 4/01
Julian Snow, p. 8, 9/03
Elmer Snowden, p. 10, 9/03
Edmond Souchon, p. 2, 3/02
Eddie South, p. 6, 4/01
South Frisco Jazz Band, p. 6, 10/01
Southern Comfort, p. 7, 5/04, p. 2, 11/03, p. 4, 9/03
Dick Sowell, p. 4, 5/03
Muggsy Spanier, p. 7, 11/00
Fred Spencer, p. 12, 8/04, p. 9, 6/03, p.6, 12/02, p. 4, 2/02
Jess Stacy, p. 4, 3/02
Fred Starr, p. 2, 6/02
State Street Three, p. 8, 12/00
Peggy Steese, p. 10, 3/02
Ragbaby Stephens, p. 6, 12/04
Bill Sterling, p. 2, 12/04
Harvey Stewart, p. 10, 9/03, p. 10, 6/02
Lois Stewart, p. 10, 9/03, p. 10, 6/02, p. 2, 7/01
Dick Stimson, p. 2, 6/01, p. 10, 4/01
Henry Stinson, p. 4, 5/03, p. 4, 12/01
W. Royal Stokes, p. 4, 2/04, p. 6, 2/01, p. 2, 11/00
Ferebee Streett Thulman, p. 4, 11/03, p. 11, 2/03, p. 7, 12/02, p. 4, 6, 8/02, p. 5, 11/01
Tylden Streett, p. 4, 11/03, p. 11, 2/03
Strekfus Line, p. 6, 12/04
Phil Strikeleather, p. 4, 6/02
String Bass, p. 4, 4/01
Stringbean, p. 10, 3/02
Strings in New Orleans, p. 8, 4/04
Dave Stuart, p. 11, 6/03
Stuyvesant Casino, p. 9, 8/02
Maxine Sullivan, p. 4, 5/03
Summit Jazz festival, p. 9, 11/03
Suncoast Dixieland Jazz Classic, p. 7, 7/03, p. 8, 2/02, p. 4, 1/02
Sunshine Skiffle Band, p. 9, 11/03, p. 2, 5/01
Jack Sutherland’s Saxophone Six, p. 10, 1/04
Ralph Sutton, p. 4, 4/03
Sweet and Hot Music Festival, p. 8, 10/00
Symphonic Jazz, p. 9, 5/03
Red Tannon, p. 10, 5/04
Buddy Tate, p. 13, 8/04
Erskine Tate, p. 8, 9/04
Frank Tate, p. 10, 5/02
Billy Taylor, p. 4, 5/03
Oliver Taylor, p. 5, 4/04
Palmer Taylor, p. 7, 4/04
Jack Teagarden, p. 10. 12/03, p. 6, 3/02
Brooks Tegler, p. 7, 5/04, p. 11, 7/03, p. 4, 8/01
Brooks Tegler Orchestra, p. 5, 2/01
John Tegler, p. 11, 7/03, p. 5, 2/01
Temples of Sound, p. 12-13, 6/03
Frank Teschemacher, p. 8, 11/00
Virginia Tichenor, p. 6, 8/04
Bob Thiele, p. 3, 12/01
Toots Thielmans, p. 4, 11/03
Third Rail Saxophone Quartet, p.9, 7/03
Andrew Thomas, p. 13, 6/04
Country Thomas, p. 4, 2/04, cover, 10/00
Evan Thomas, p. 12, 8/04
Lewis Thomas, p. 13, 6/04
Lewis T. Thomas, p. 14, 2/03
Louis Thomas, p. 14, 2/03
Louis Thomas Cabaret, p. 14, 2/03
Newton Thomas, p. 8, 9/03
Sylvester Thomas, p. 13, 6/04
Vincent Thomas, p. 13, 6/04
Norrie Thompson, p. 7, 2/02
Bob Thulman, p. 7, 1`2/02
Virginia Tichenor, p. 2, 7/04
Tin Tabernacle GW, p. 4, 4/01
Titan Hot Seven, p. 6, 6/04
Tivoli, p. 5, 4/01
Topside Jammers, p. 4, 5/03, p. 8, 1/02, p. 6, 10/01
Eddie Torres, p. 6, 8/02
Jack Towers, p. 10, 2/02
Town Hall broadcast, p. 12, 6/03
Traditional Jazz Educators Network, p. 8, 1/01
Mark Trotta, p. 6, 6/03
Ron Trotta, p. 6, 6/03
Tulane Old Gym, cover, p. 2, 3/02
Elizabeth Allen Turner, cover, p. 5, 12/04
Frank Turner, p. 5, 12/04
Nap Turner, p. 13, 8/04, p. 10, 12/02
John Ulrich, p. 10, 9/03, p.6, 8/03
Uncle Billy’s, p. 9, 2/04, p. 4, 9/03, cover, 10/00
Uptown Lowdown, p, 4, 21/02
Audrey Van Dyke, p. 2, 12/00
Rudy Van Gelder, p. 12-13, 6/03
Varsity Grill, p. 4, 2/04, p. 4, 9/03
Kirt Vener, p. 10, 8/04
Victor Cornet, cover, 3/01
Frank Vicari, p. 10, 8/02
Frank Vignola, p. 2, 4/02
Village Jazz Band, p. 3, 6/04, p. 2, 6/02
Violin leads, p. 8, 4/04
Voice of America, p. 4, 1/03
Wilda von Stein, p. 7, 11/04
Rudy Vozzola, p. 6, 10/00
Kay Wade, p. 7, 6/02
Steven Wade, p. 10, 12/02
Robert Wagner, p, 10, 9/03
Anna Wahler, cover, p. 2-6, 11/04, p. 9, 3/04, p. 4, 11/01, p. 10, 10/00
Fred Wahler, p. 9, 3/04
Mike Walbridge, p. 4, 3/04.
Walcott Junction, p. 6, 6/01
Terry Waldo, p. 6, 6/03
Fats Waller, p. 10, 8/03
Wally’s Warehouse Waifs, p. 8, 2/02
Wardman Park Hotel, p. 10, 4/03
Butch Warren, p. 8, 9/03
International Washboard Festival, p, 7, 8/02, p. 7, 6/02
Washington Conservatory of Music Traditional Jazz Ensemble, p. 7, 11/04, p.6, 3/04, p. 2, 1/04
Washington Hot Jazz Society, p. 4, 2/04, p. 8, 12/00
Washington Monumental Jazz Band, p. 4, 9/03
Watergate, p. 8, 4/01
WCFM, p. 13, 6/03
Alan Webber, pp. 6-8, 12/04, pp. 8-10, 8/02
Al Webber’s Arcadians, cover, p. 2, 4/04, p. 3, 7/01
Steve Welch, p. 4, 9/04, p. 4, 5/03, p. 7, 1/03, cover, p. 2, 5/02
Allan Welcome, p. 4, 9/04
George Welling, p, 8, 4/02
Gertie Wells, p. 10, 9/03
Percy Wenrich, p. 5, 1/04
John Wessner, p. 3, 1/01
West Wing, p. 6, 5/03
Western High School, p. 2, 2/04, p. 4, 9/03, p. 4, 8/02
Randy Weston, p. 13, 8/04
Bill Whelan, p. 14, 8/04, p. 10, 5/04, cover, p. 2-9, 2/04, cover, 10/03, cover, pp. 4-5, 9/03, p. 7. 12/02, p. 7, 9/02, p. 4, 8/02, cover, 10/00
Arthur (Whetsol) Sheafe, p. 10, 3/02
Paul Whiteman, p. 9, 5/03
Whitemenesque Roots of Early Ellington Extended Composition, p. 9, 5/03
Whitley Bay Jazz Festival, p. 6, 10/02, p. 8, 9/02
Phil Wiggins, p. 10, 12/02
Johnny Wiggs, p.2, 3/02
Jamie Wight, p. 10, 6/04
Dolores Wilkinson, p. 4, 8/02
Gary Wilkinson, p. 4, 9/03, p. 4, 8/02
Claiborne Williams, p. 8, 4/04
Claude Williams, p. 12, 8/04
Dick Williams, p. 6, 3/04
Sandy Williams, p. 14, 2/03
August Wilson, p. 10, 12/02
Buster Wilson, p. 8, 9/04
Clive Wilson, cover, 6/01
Don Wilson, p. 7, 2/04, cover, 10/03
Wolverines, p. 7, 12/04, cover, 3/01
John Wood, p. 2, 8/04, p. 2, 4/04, cover, p. 9, 3/04, p. 2, 2/04, p. 4, 9/0
Woody Wood, cover, 10/00
Glenn Woodmansee, p. 2, 2/04
Susan Woodruff, p.4, 8/01
Tex Wyndham, p. 6, 3/04, p. 4, 6/03, p. 4, 1/02
Adam Yarian, p. 2, 8/04, p. 4, 8/03, p. 6, 8, 10/02
Mickey Jo Young, p. 8, 4/02

 

SAMPLE NEWSLETTER
To receive a free sample copy of "Tailgate Ramblings" send an e-mail to PRJC with "Sample Newsletter" as the subject line and include your name and address in the text.

PRJC Home
Upcoming Jazz Events All That Jazz This Month Hot Jazz Flashes Roots of Jazz Tailgate Ramblings
Affiliated Bands Musicians' Exchange Jazz Links
About PRJC Become a Member Send PRJC E-mail

Site content (c) 1998-2007 The Potomac River Jazz Club

Hosted by ServInt FreeNet Site designed, developed, and maintained by Electric Torch, Inc.